MORELAND & CO SOLICITORS PRIVACY POLICY


Who we are


We are Moreland & Co Solicitors Limited, trading under the style of Moreland & Co (“we” or “us” as appropriate), is a company incorporated in England and Wales under company registration number 05777834 and registered for Value added Tax with the number 835715319.


We are authorised and regulated by The Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), registration number No.441007 and registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z1154243.


We are also fully committed to compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the which is the standardised set of regulations adopted by all EU member states by which anyone obtains, retains, processes and deals with an individual’s personal data. In respect of and in compliance with the GDPR the following principles will be applied by us when we handle personal information.


It is important that you read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us. In conjunction with this policy, if you are a client or prospective client, you will need to refer to our Terms of Business and Conditions which have been set out in the client care letter we have either previously sent and agreed with you or will be sent in the course of accepting new instructions from a prospective client. 


Summary


Moreland & Co is a private limited company registered in the United Kingdom, Company registration number 05777834 and VAT number 835715319.


By instructing us you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.


This policy applies to our general day to day activities and our web site. Our web site does not at present but may in the future contain links to other sites that may request additional information from you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites which may link from our site and it is important that you satisfy yourselves as to that other party’s privacy policy before using that link.


Personal information is only used with your knowledge and is only seen by those who require it as part of their employment with us or in connection with the provision of the service you have requested from us.


We only obtain information required to: provide the service requested by you; maintain our administrative and operating systems; and to meet our obligations to the under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, Terrorism Act 2000 and Money Laundering Regulations 2007, which imposes a statutory obligation to obtain sufficient identification from any party with whom we form a business relationship to establish that party’s identity, is collected.


We will not pass personal information on to any other organisation without your agreement or unless required as part of the service you have instructed us to provide on your behalf or unless required to do so by the law.


Where necessary we will keep personal information up to date and which will be protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure.


Personal information is only retained for as long as it is required as part of the service we render to you or as required by law and or under the Solicitors Regulation Authority regulations. 


​Inaccurate or misleading information or data will be corrected as soon as possible.


We will provide you with your personal information on request. These principles apply whether we hold your information on paper or in electronic form.


Your Consent


We confirm that in the course of using our services automatic consent will be deemed as being given for: certain information about you which will be utilised by us as part of the service you have instructed us to provide; to manage and undertake the administrative and regulatory requirements of this office; to improve our services; and to maintain our long-term relationship with our clients. This is whether this information is obtained electronically or otherwise and delivered and or transmitted to us and or, to or from any third parties who we are required to deal with as part of the service we provide to our clients and or who host our web and or email servers or assist us in maintaining our Web Site.


We also confirm that the use, storage, or processing of your personal information by us for the purposes of carrying out any credit checks, maintaining our accounting records, keeping an appropriate client record; and for the processing of payments in the event that you enter into any financial transaction with us.


Information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose and will not be held for longer than is necessary


Information that we collect from you


When you contact us with through this website you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email address and other contact details and other information.


We may collect the information provided by you.


We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data on our clients and or third parties who supply us with products and other services which we have grouped together follows (this list is not intended to be exhaustive):


Data Type and Description:


Client and Identity Data - Name, email, telephone, personal and business address. maiden name (if appropriate), date of birth, gender, previous addresses, nationality, passport or driving licence details, utility service details, national insurance number.


Contact Data - Billing address (if different from above), email, telephone.


Financial Information - Bank account and payment details.


Transaction Data - Details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have obtained from us or we have purchased from you.


Technical Data - Internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our websites


Profile Data - Username and password, services requested by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.


File Data - Memorandums, notes, and other records of our conversations, email exchanges, correspondence, etc., we have we you and with others in the course of carrying out your instructions.


Usage Data - Information about how you use our websites, and the services we have provided you.


Marketing and Communications Data -  Includes any preferences in receiving marketing from us, and our External Third Parties and your communication preferences, Identity Data.


​Unless we believe it relevant to your instructions to us, we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about data subjects (this includes details about race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about health and genetic and biometric data), criminal convictions and other offences.


Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have intrusted us to provide but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


Use of your information


The information you provide enables us to provide you with quotations for the services you have requested. It also enables us to contact you where necessary concerning any quotation or the delivery of any services requested.


We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.


We only process personal data for our own purposes, such as maintaining our records, accounting records, indemnity insurance, software and web site.


We do not process information for the benefit of any third party and or for the purpose of selling on to any third parties.


We will also use the information to determine the use you are making of our web site. In particular, we may use your information to contact you, unless requested otherwise, for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to our services or bring to your attention matters that may be of interest to you. We like to maintain a long term relationship with our clients, often well after any particular instruction has been completed, so that the clients may be confident that in respect of any future instructions they can look to us as the first port of call, knowing that we are familiar with them and their needs.


Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.


We may use the information that we collect to personalise your visit and experience on the Web Site and to help us select services or materials for inclusion on the Web Site that may be of interest to you.


We may need to pass your information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose.


We also monitor traffic patterns and usage of our Web Site to help us improve our Web Site design and layout. We may pass this information to our partners or other third parties but it will not contain any personally identifying information. 


Disclosure of your information


We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission to do so or when required by law and or the Solicitors Regulation Authority regulations. 


​The information you provide to us will be held on our computers within the EU and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. 


Those parties process information, fulfill and deliver and provide support services on our behalf. 


​We may also pass or more likely receive aggregate information on the usage of our site to and from third parties, e.g. our web site provider, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.


We may telephone you to discuss the provision of any service or quotation requested. 


How do we protect your information?


We have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorized access to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations. That includes password protected computers and the use of approved anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall programmes.


In addition, we limit access to personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties, such as barristers, expert witnesses and other product and service providers who have a business need to know. They in turn will only process personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We do not encrypt our emails to you as this usually requires you having the right type of software programme to decode them. But we can provide this service at an additional costs if required by you.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.


International transfers


Generally, for our internal functions we do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).


Should the need arise, and we have your consent to do so, if we transfer personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it. 


How long will you use my personal data for?


We will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, regulatory or reporting requirements and of course for as long as you want us to hold that information for future use.


This will normally be for a period of six years after we complete the service provided to you as by law we have to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes.


On occasions we may retain information longer if we remain your solicitors and the information may be useful to you and required at a future date, e.g. rent reviews, applications for new leases, etc.


To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data over and above the six years, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes to enable us to improve our service and or meet out statutory and regulatory obligations, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.


Your legal rights


Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. 


You have the right to:


  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.


  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.


  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.


  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.


  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.


  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.


  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer, details of whom are set out below. Stavroulla Dionissiou, at Moreland & Co. Rayleigh House, 21 Queen Annes Place, Bush Hill Park, Enfield, Middlesex, EN1 2QB, telephone 020 8364 3677. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.


What we may need from you


We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.


Time limit to respond


We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.


Cookies & IP Addresses


A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. It acts as an anonymous identifier when you visit certain web sites to obtain information to create anonymous usage and interest profiles.


We do not use cookies.


This web site also uses IP addresses to administer the site and gather traffic data. Your IP address may be used to gather broad demographic information; however, your address is not used in any way that would identify you personally. 


Changes to Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site.


Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your information.


Wherever possible, we will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation. All correspondence relating to Data Protection or our privacy policy, including requests for copies of the personal information we may hold, for complaints, or to be removed from any of information we hold on you should be sent to mail@morelandlaw.co.uk or Data Protection Officer Moreland & Co.  


Further information


Our Data Protection Officer:


Stavroulla Dionissiou,

Moreland & Co. Rayleigh House,

21 Queen Annes Place,

Bush Hill Park,

Enfield,

Middlesex,

EN1 2QB,

Telephone +44(0)20 8364 3677

Email: sd@morelandlaw.co.uk


Further information and advice about data protection is available from:


The Office of the Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: +44(0)01625 545 745


Privacy Policy


SOLICITORS

MORELAND & CO

Est. 2004

onInitialise: function (status) { var type = this.options.type; var didConsent = this.hasConsented(); if (type == 'opt-in' && didConsent) { // enable cookies } if (type == 'opt-out' && !didConsent) { // disable cookies } }, onStatusChange: function(status, chosenBefore) { var type = this.options.type; var didConsent = this.hasConsented(); if (type == 'opt-in' && didConsent) { // enable cookies } if (type == 'opt-out' && !didConsent) { // disable cookies } }, onRevokeChoice: function() { var type = this.options.type; if (type == 'opt-in') { // disable cookies } if (type == 'opt-out') { // enable cookies } },